Friday, September 29, 2006

Orchids and Brugmansia

I woke up early after falling asleep, and decided to run through my collection of digital photos. Browsing through them, I came across some photos taken at the Fraser's Hill Methodist Center in 2002. Well, what do you know, orchid photos! Hmm, time to humour LM... but I guess identifying them will be a cinch for you, huh.



The vibrant colours on this thing caught my eye. It almost seems unreal but it was one of the most natural beautiful things in nature I've ever seen.


This was the bush the orchid above originated from. Not your typical garden orchid, huh.


Another beautiful creature that caught my camera's eye. It's amazing how these flowers flourish so well in the highlands without human intervention.




Woo hoo, what do we have here? Several years ago, I called this 'the big hanging flower'. After receiving some mountain man enlightenment, this must be the bruchmansia brugmansia, non?

Memory test: Bruchmansia Brugmansia is poisonous and has anticholinergic properties. **Definition of anticholinergic: A drug that blocks the action of acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter in the brain.

Ooo... 6.42am, time to get ready for work.

3 comments:

Las montañas said...

You wake up so early on friday to catch the weekend issit? Haha

Those orchids are called Arundina. They are just passe, normal uninspiring things IMHO. There are other MUCH more interesting looking orchids that live on the trees.

Brug or
Brugmansia

Those white and pink ones are common in the highlands. You would notice they look slightly different from my plant (which has curved tendrils at the end of the petals)

Jonzz said...

LOL, yes, your orchids have that rare out of this world alien appearance.

Oh how sad, you called them normal uninspiring things... Oh yeah, umm, how do you care of orchids and hippeastrums? LOL, my dad has a lot of them. And under my 'ahem', care, they are not exactly flowering.

Las montañas said...

orchids:

grow in full sun, or grow in shade. You need to know which. Dendrobiums and Vandas usually like full sun.

Fertilise little but often.

Hippeastrum:

Full sun/partial shade.

For them to bloom, let them dry up in their pots for a couple of months. In the northern hemisphers, the leaves will naturally die off when cold weather approaches... they take out the bulb, and keep it dry in the cellar during winter.

When spring comes, they plant the bulb and the plant should start flowering soon.