Sunday, November 26, 2006

Songs and Casinos

It was a good Sunday. I was worship leading in church and I finally used two songs I composed (without telling anybody). One was about creation and the other was a more personal song of worship. It felt quite good. The funny thing was some people kept singing the song in a different tune although I was pretty sure I did not write them that way. Ha ha!

Two years ago, when somebody made me very depressed, I suddenly had the urge and muse to compose songs. In the span of two weeks, I suddenly churned out more than a dozen Christian songs which was pretty personal in nature and seem to be counter-depressive. Over time, I had shared them with people who were interested but I somehow doubt myself because it's so hard to come up with original tunes. Most of the stuff I write were for the guitar. Anyway, I was suddenly motivated to use my songs for no particular reason. Strange.. strange... wonder if it means anything...

The afternoon was dull. After failing to find the CD for my latest singer crush, Angela Aki, I decided to watch 'Casino Royale'. Hmm, definitely not your average good-looking James Bond but passable enough. It was pretty draggy though. I kept waiting for it to end but it never seemed to. LOL!

8 comments:

Annie said...

What! It wasn't that good? Awe crap, I wanted to see the new James Bond. *sigh*. I will wait for the video release. Thanks for the heads up.

:D

Jonzz said...

Nah, don't listen to my one-sided comments. Jimbo gave it a 11/10. I was just bored and in need of a show. LOL!

me said...

i wish i can listen to your songs. play it for us here?

poohbearee said...

Jonzz, can I listen to the songs? Pls share on the blog.

Hope u hv got over the two year ago event. Sometimes it is important to let go n move on. (Note: I am more so reminding myself here.)

Bernard said...

Yes jonzz i second the proposal that you podcast your song here.

Jonzz said...

me, poohbearie, bernard: LOL, let me give it some thought. I'm not to eager to let people hear me sound like a chipmunk over the internet.

Ianfluenza said...

Yong sui bond... HAHAHA!

Jonzz said...

LOL, ian... at one point, he kinda reminded me of Yogi Bear, feature wise.